How Much Does a Porch Cost? UK Prices (2026)

Front porch with glazed door on a brick house

Quick answer

A new porch in the UK typically costs £3,000–£12,500 in 2026. An average 3m² enclosed porch costs about £4,500 fitted, a uPVC porch usually £2,500–£8,500, and a brick-built porch with a tiled roof £5,000–£12,500. Oak-framed porches can cost £12,500–£20,000 or more.

  • Average 3m² porch: about £4,500
  • Cost per m²: roughly £1,300–£1,800
  • Build time: a few days (uPVC) to 2–4 weeks (brick)
  • Planning: not needed if the porch is 3m² or less, no higher than 3m and more than 2m from a boundary next to a highway

Last updated: October 2026 · Figures compiled from published UK cost data (sources listed at the end) · How we calculate costs

Planning a porch as part of a bigger project? Use our free calculator to estimate the rest of your extension, then add the porch figures from this guide.

Estimate your project cost

How much does a porch cost in 2026?

A porch is the smallest extension most people will ever build, but it is still a proper building job: it needs foundations, walls or frames, a roof, glazing and a door. That is why the cost per m² is high, even though the total is modest. Both MyBuilder and MyJobQuote put a typical 3m² porch at about £4,500, which works out at roughly £1,300–£1,800 per m².

The type of porch is the biggest single factor. A ready-made canopy over the front door is a few thousand pounds, while a brick porch that matches the house costs two or three times as much as a uPVC one of the same size.

Porch typeTypical cost (fitted)Typical build time
Open porch or canopy£2,000 – £4,0001–3 days
uPVC lean-to or gable porch (3m²)£2,800 – £4,0002–4 days fitting
uPVC Edwardian-style porch (3m²)£3,800 – £5,2002–4 days fitting
Larger enclosed uPVC porch£4,500 – £8,500Up to 1–2 weeks
Aluminium-framed porch£3,200 – £4,5003–5 days
Timber-framed porch£5,500 – £9,5001–2 weeks
Brick porch with tiled roof£5,000 – £12,500 (larger up to £15,000)1–4 weeks
Oak-framed porch£12,500 – £20,000+2–4 weeks
Sources: MyBuilder (October 2026), MyJobQuote (October 2026) and BestBuilders (August 2026). Where sources differ we show the combined range.

uPVC porch prices

uPVC is the most popular choice because it is the cheapest enclosed option and quickest to fit. Most uPVC porches sit on a low brick “dwarf wall” with glazed uPVC frames above and a uPVC or composite door. BestBuilders puts a fitted uPVC porch enclosure at £2,500–£5,500 for 3–6m², while MyBuilder’s range for an enclosed uPVC porch is £4,500–£8,500. The difference mostly reflects size, roof style and door choice.

uPVC porch styles

  • Lean-to: a single roof slope against the house. Simplest and cheapest, usually under £4,000 for 3m².
  • Gable-fronted: a pitched roof with a triangular front, similar in price to a lean-to.
  • Edwardian or Victorian: more facets and a more complex roof, so typically £3,800–£5,200 for 3m².

Expect a uPVC porch to last around 25–30 years before seals and hinges start to fail, according to BestBuilders. Glass panels near the ground and in the door must be safety glass.

Brick porch cost

A brick-built porch with a pitched, tiled roof is the most permanent option and blends best with most British homes. It costs more because of the foundations, bricklaying time and roof work. BestBuilders puts a typical 4m² brick porch at £4,800–£11,000, MyJobQuote gives £5,500–£8,000 for a 3m² brick porch, and MyBuilder’s range is £7,500–£12,500.

Brick porch item (about 4m²)Typical cost
Foundations and floor slab£600 – £1,200
Brickwork and blockwork£1,400 – £2,800
Pitched roof structure and tiles£1,000 – £2,400
Glazing and front door£1,200 – £3,200
Electrics and finishes£300 – £800
Removals and making good£300 – £600
Total£4,800 – £11,000
Source: BestBuilders, porch cost guide (August 2026).

Extras that push the price up include reclaimed or matching bricks for period homes (£300–£1,200), lead flashing (£400–£900) and French or bi-fold doors (£1,200–£3,500), again according to BestBuilders.

Timber and oak porch costs

Timber-framed porches, often on a brick plinth, typically cost £5,500–£9,500. Oak-framed porches are a premium product; MyBuilder puts them at £12,500–£20,000+ for an enclosed design. An open oak canopy over the front door is far cheaper, and ready-made kits for open canopies start from around £1,750 supplied, before fitting.

Porch cost per m² and by size

Per m² figures are only a rough guide for porches, because fixed costs such as the door, roof and foundations make up a large share of a small job. Most sources put a standard build at about £1,300–£1,800 per m².

Porch sizeuPVC enclosedBrick, tiled roofPlanning position
2m² (small)£2,500 – £3,500£4,000 – £6,000Usually permitted development
3m² (typical)£3,000 – £5,500£5,000 – £8,000Permitted development limit (external)
4m²£3,500 – £6,500£4,800 – £11,000Planning permission needed
6m² (large)£5,000 – £8,500£8,000 – £15,000Planning permission needed
Sources: MyBuilder (October 2026), MyJobQuote (October 2026) and BestBuilders (August 2026). Sizes without a direct source figure (2m², 6m², 4m² uPVC) are our estimates from the published per m² rates and are rounded.

Front porch cost UK: regional prices

MyBuilder reports a 15–25% premium in London and the South East and prices 10–15% lower in parts of the North and Wales. The table below applies our regional multipliers to the national figures above.

Region3m² uPVC porch4m² brick porch
London£3,800 – £6,900£6,000 – £13,800
South East£3,400 – £6,200£5,400 – £12,300
South West & East of England£3,100 – £5,700£5,000 – £11,400
Midlands£2,900 – £5,400£4,700 – £10,800
North of England & Wales£2,800 – £5,100£4,400 – £10,100
Scotland & Northern Ireland£2,900 – £5,300£4,600 – £10,600
Modelled by ExtensionCosts.co.uk (2026) using our regional multipliers on national averages from MyJobQuote, BestBuilders and MyBuilder. Planning fees not included.

Porch cost breakdown: everything to budget for

Cost itemTypical costNotes
Foundations, slab and groundwork£600 – £1,500Higher if drains or a manhole are in the way
Front door£500 – £2,350A basic uPVC door is often included; composite doors cost more
Windows£300 – £1,000 eachSafety glass required at low level
Roof£1,000 – £2,400Flat or lean-to roofs are cheapest; hipped roofs cost most
Electrics (light, socket, doorbell)£100 – £800Must comply with building regulations even if the porch is exempt
Removing an old porch£1,000 – £3,000Brick porches cost more to demolish
DrawingsOften included by installersNeeded for a planning application
Lawful development certificate (optional)£274Written proof that the porch is permitted development
Planning application (if needed)£548England householder fee from 1 April 2026
VAT20%Check whether quotes include VAT; it is charged by VAT-registered firms
Contingency10%For hidden drains, poor ground or matching materials
Sources: MyJobQuote (October 2026), MyBuilder (October 2026), BestBuilders (August 2026), national planning fee schedule for England from 1 April 2026.

Labour is a big share of a porch’s cost: MyBuilder estimates 50–60% of the total. A brick porch might need a groundworker, bricklayer, joiner, roofer, plasterer and electrician, each for a day or two.

Real example: 4m² brick porch on a 1930s semi

This is a modelled example based on published 2026 cost data, not a quote.

  • Project: 4m² brick porch (external), pitched tiled roof to match the house, composite front door, one window, a light and a socket; existing front door kept
  • Region: England, average pricing
  • Foundations and slab: £600 – £1,200
  • Brickwork: £1,400 – £2,800
  • Roof and tiles: £1,000 – £2,400
  • Door and glazing: £1,200 – £3,200
  • Electrics and finishes: £300 – £800
  • Making good: £300 – £600
  • Planning application (over 3m², so not permitted development): £548
  • Estimated total: about £5,350 – £11,550, plus a 10% contingency

Reducing the porch to 3m² externally would bring it within permitted development and save the £548 fee and up to eight weeks’ wait. In London, expect the build to cost roughly £6,000–£13,800.

Porch planning permission

In England, adding a porch to any external door of a house is permitted development, meaning no planning application is needed, as long as all three conditions on the Planning Portal are met:

  • the ground floor area, measured externally, is no more than 3m²;
  • no part of the porch is more than 3m above ground level;
  • no part of the porch is within 2m of any boundary that fronts a highway (a road or public footpath).

Measure carefully: 3m² externally is smaller than many people expect, for example 1.5m by 2m including the wall thickness. If your porch breaks any of these limits, you need a householder planning application, which costs £548 in England from 1 April 2026 and usually takes up to eight weeks.

Permitted development rights do not apply to flats and maisonettes, and they may have been removed by a planning condition or an Article 4 Direction, which is common in conservation areas and on some new-build estates. Listed buildings need listed building consent. Our extension planning permission guide explains the wider rules.

Do porches need building regulations approval?

Most do not. According to the Planning Portal, a porch is exempt from building regulations if it is built at ground level and is under 30m² in floor area, provided that:

  • the front entrance door between the house and the porch stays in place;
  • the glazing and any fixed electrical installations comply with the relevant parts of the building regulations;
  • if the house has ramped or level access for disabled people, the porch does not make that access worse.

If you remove the original front door to open the porch into the hall, the porch becomes part of the house and needs building regulations approval, including insulation to extension standards. BestBuilders also notes that adding heating removes the exemption. Electrical work must still be done by a registered electrician.

What affects the cost of a porch?

Materials and style

uPVC is cheapest, brick and timber sit in the middle, and oak costs the most. A hipped or Edwardian roof costs more than a lean-to.

Size

Bigger porches cost more in total but slightly less per m². Going above 3m² also adds a planning fee.

Matching the house

Matching period bricks, tiles and details can add several hundred pounds or more.

Door choice

A high-security composite door can cost over £2,000 on its own.

Ground conditions

Drains, manholes, trees or poor ground near the front door can mean deeper foundations.

How long does it take to build a porch?

  1. Quotes and design: 1–3 weeks
  2. Planning (if needed): up to 8 weeks
  3. Lead time to start: BestBuilders suggests 4–10 weeks for brick builders
  4. Build: a uPVC porch takes 2–4 days to fit once the base is in; a brick porch typically takes 1–4 weeks on site

Does a porch add value?

A well-designed porch improves kerb appeal, adds storage for coats and shoes, cuts draughts and adds security. BestBuilders estimates a brick porch can add 5–8% to a property’s value and a uPVC porch 2–4%, although other sources say only that the uplift depends on quality and location. Treat those figures as optimistic: a porch is best judged on everyday comfort and appeal to buyers rather than as an investment.

How to save money on a porch

  • Keep it to 3m² externally to stay within permitted development.
  • Keep your existing front door so the porch stays exempt from building regulations.
  • Choose a simple lean-to or gable roof over a hipped design.
  • Consider uPVC on a brick dwarf wall for a brick look at a lower price.
  • Combine it with other work. If you are already building a single-storey extension or a garage conversion, the same builder can add the porch while the trades are on site.
  • Get three quotes that state whether VAT, the door and removal of any old porch are included.

For bigger additions to the front or side of the house, see our house extension cost guide.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a small porch cost in the UK?

A small uPVC porch of around 2–3m² typically costs £2,500–£5,500 fitted. A simple open canopy over the front door can cost £2,000–£4,000, and a brick porch of the same size usually costs £5,000–£8,000.

Is a brick porch more expensive than uPVC?

Yes, usually by £2,000–£5,000 or more for the same size, because brick porches need deeper foundations, more labour and a tiled roof. They last much longer: BestBuilders estimates 60+ years for brick, compared with 25–30 years for uPVC.

Can I build a porch without planning permission?

Yes, in England, if the porch is no more than 3m² measured externally, no higher than 3m, and not within 2m of a boundary next to a road or footpath. Flats, listed buildings and homes where permitted development rights have been removed are exceptions.

Does a porch need building regulations?

Usually not, if it is at ground level, under 30m² and the existing front door stays in place. Glazing and electrics must still comply. Removing the front door means building regulations apply.

How long does a porch take to build?

A uPVC porch can be fitted in 2–4 days once the base is ready. A brick porch usually takes one to four weeks on site, depending on the size and the weather.

Can I put a radiator in my porch?

You can, but heating the porch removes the building regulations exemption, so the porch would need approval and must meet energy efficiency standards. A porch kept unheated, with the original front door in place, stays exempt.

Get free porch quotes

Tell us about your porch and we will put you in touch with vetted local builders and installers who can quote. Free and no obligation.

Get my free quotes


Sources and methodology

  • MyBuilder, Porch extension cost price guide (updated 21 October 2026).
  • MyJobQuote, How much does a porch cost? (updated 1 October 2026).
  • BestBuilders, How much does a porch cost in 2026? (UK) (updated 18 August 2026).
  • Planning Portal, Porches – planning permission and Porches – building regulations (England, accessed October 2026).
  • National planning application fees for England from 1 April 2026 (householder £548; lawful development certificate £274).
  • How we calculate our cost estimates

All prices are guide figures for 2026 and vary with your property, specification and location. Always get detailed written quotes before starting work.

Similar Posts